Evaluations Part 1: Where to Start When a Student Needs Special Help at School
[…] Once the first state Medicaid agency applied for and received a waiver from the federal government, other states began to apply. As a result, thousands of children who might have lived in hospitals or institutions in the past are now able to live at home. PAVE’s Family to Family Health Information Center is part of a nationwide Family Voices community that helps families understand and apply for these waivers and manage other aspects of care for their loved ones with disabilities and complex medical needs.

1988: Washington State recognizes the capacity of all persons

The Washington legislature passed RCW 71A.10.015 to recognize “the capacity of all persons, including those with developmental disabilities, to be personally and socially productive.

“The legislature further recognizes the state’s obligation to provide aid to persons with developmental disabilities through a uniform, coordinated system of services to enable them to achieve a greater measure of independence and fulfillment and to enjoy all rights and privileges under the Constitution and laws of the United States and the state of Washington.”

1990: Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)

The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) protects people from disability discrimination by the federal and state governments, including public schools.