Evaluations Part 1: Where to Start When a Student Needs Special Help at School
[…] • New rules were added about how schools handle discipline for students in special education. These updates continue to shape discipline policies in Washington State.
  • The law strengthened the idea of Least Restrictive Environment (LRE), saying students should learn in regular classrooms with extra help and services, “to the maximum extent appropriate.”

2008: Washington schools are required to celebrate disability history each October

Washington State passed a law to create Disability History and Awareness Month (RCW 28A.230.158), which takes place every October. The legislature explained that: “annually recognizing disability history throughout our entire public educational system, from kindergarten through grade twelve and at our colleges and universities, during the month of October will help to increase awareness and understanding of the contributions that people with disabilities in our state, nation, and the world have made to our society. The legislature further finds that recognizing disability history will increase respect and promote acceptance and inclusion of people with disabilities. The legislature further finds that recognizing disability history will inspire students with disabilities to feel a greater sense of pride, reduce harassment and bullying, and help keep students with disabilities in school.”

2012: Employment First in Washington State

The Washington legislature passed Senate Bill 6384 to create Employment First requirements people age 21 and older who receive services through the Developmental Disabilities Administration (DDA).